still my home.

How Much Does Home Title Lock Cost? 2026 Prices Compared

We make a competing product. Still My Home sells home title protection, so we compete with the services on this page. We took every price from each company's own website on October 12, 2026.

Home Title Lock costs $19.95 a month, or $227.40 a year on its annual plan. A 2-year plan costs $430.80. Those were its prices on October 12, 2026. LifeLock and DomiDocs charge about $100 a year for title monitoring, and many counties send alerts for free.

Key takeaways

  • Home Title Lock: $19.95 a month, $227.40 a year or $430.80 for two years. Every plan has the same features.
  • Cheaper monitoring exists: LifeLock Home Title Protect costs $99.99 a year for unlimited properties. DomiDocs HomeLock costs $99 a year.
  • Free comes first: many counties email you for free when a document is recorded in your name.
  • The extra money buys restoration help: Home Title Lock's warranty commits up to $1 million to restore your title.
  • Read the fine print: plans renew on their own, refund windows run 7 to 60 days, and prices can change.
On this page
A kitchen table in black and white with a calculator, a ring of house keys, a folder and a pen beside a blue coffee mug.

How much does Home Title Lock cost in 2026?

Home Title Lock has three plans, and they differ only in how you pay. The longer you commit, the less you pay each month.

PlanPrice shownYou payCost per year
Monthly$19.95 a monthEvery month$239.40
Annual$18.95 a month$227.40 once a year$227.40
2-year$17.95 a month$430.80 every 2 years$215.40

Source: Home Title Lock pricing page, checked October 12, 2026. The cost per year is our math.

Every plan includes the same monitoring, alerts and restoration help. The 2-year plan adds what the company calls "2-Year Price Lock Protection." The pricing page doesn't explain it further.

62¢

a day is what the annual plan works out to. Home Title Lock's homepage says you can "Protect your home equity and title for pennies a day."

Our math: $227.40 ÷ 365 days. Sources: Home Title Lock pricing page and homepage, October 12, 2026

What does Home Title Lock's price include?

You pay for monitoring, email alerts and help after fraud. The company sells the package as Million Dollar TripleLock Protection.

  • Round-the-clock monitoring of your home's title.
  • Alerts by email when a change is found. Its warranty defines the alert as "an email alert."
  • A U.S.-based restoration team if fraud occurs.
  • A warranty to spend up to $1 million restoring your title. It "is not insurance," and you must contact the company within 30 days of the alert.
  • A free title history report when you sign up.

Sources: Home Title Lock pricing page and warranty (last updated January 15, 2025).

It can't stop a fake deed from being recorded. No monitoring service can. Our Home Title Lock review explains how the warranty and its deadlines work.

Are there extra fees or catches?

The pricing page lists no setup or cancellation fees, but the fine print matters. Check these five things before you pay.

  • The trial ends in billing. The free 14-day trial turns into your chosen plan unless you cancel first.
  • Plans renew on their own. The terms say your plan "will automatically renew until you cancel."
  • Refunds have a deadline. Monthly plans get a full refund within 14 days. Annual and 2-year plans get 30 days. After that, payments are "final and non-refundable."
  • Prices can change. The terms say "All prices, including recurring subscription fees, are subject to change."
  • Each property needs a plan. The terms ask you to choose a plan for each property you enroll. Neither the pricing page nor its page for owners of several properties lists a discount.

To cancel, the terms (last updated September 22, 2025) say to call (800) 899-6268 or (858) 939-9300.

How does Home Title Lock's price compare?

Home Title Lock costs more than twice as much per year as LifeLock or DomiDocs. The biggest difference is its $1 million restoration warranty.

Home Title Lock's yearly plan costs more than twice LifeLock's or DomiDocs'

Price of each service's yearly plan, checked October 12, 2026

Show the numbers
Home Title Lock$227.40
Still My Home$199
LifeLock Home Title Protect$99.99
DomiDocs HomeLock$99
Free county alert$0

Sources: pricing pages of Home Title Lock, LifeLock and DomiDocs, October 12, 2026. The services work differently; the tables below show how.

ServiceMonthlyYearlyLonger plansProperties
Home Title Lock$19.95$227.402 years: $430.80A plan for each property
LifeLock Home Title Protect$9.99$99.99None listedUnlimited, except empty lots and mobile homes
DomiDocs HomeLock$17.99$993 to 15 years: $199 to $699Discounts for more than one
Still My HomeYearly only$199 per homeNonePriced per home
Free county alertFreeFreeNone neededSign up in each county

Prices from each company's website on October 12, 2026. Our row is styled the same as the others. DomiDocs gives seniors and military members 20% off its multi-year plans.

For a wider look at every option, see our guide to home title protection.

How much does home title protection cost in general?

Among the services we checked, home title protection costs from $0 to about $240 a year. Free county alerts cost nothing. Paid plans run from $46.60 a year on DomiDocs' 15-year plan to $239.40 on Home Title Lock's monthly plan.

Over several years, the gap adds up. Here is what five years would cost at today's prices.

ServiceFive years at today's prices
Home Title Lock, annual plan$1,137
Still My Home$995
LifeLock Home Title Protect, annual plan$499.95
DomiDocs HomeLock, 5-year plan$299
Free county alert$0

Our math from each company's prices on October 12, 2026, assuming they don't change. DomiDocs' 5-year plan is one payment; the others renew each year.

What do you get from each service?

All of them watch public records and warn you after a change. None can stop a fake deed from being recorded. DomiDocs says plainly that its service "cannot prevent title theft but can detect it quickly."

FeatureHome Title LockLifeLockDomiDocsFree county alert
Alerts byEmailNot stated on its pageEmail, text and its app, plus a call for severe alertsEmail, text or phone, depending on the county
Help after fraudA restoration team and up to $1 million to restore your titleAn Identity Restoration Specialist, and a refund of up to 12 months of payments if it can't fully restore your identityLegal and data-correction support, with no dollar amount statedNone
Money-back window14 days on monthly, 30 days on longer plans60 days on annual plans7 days for new subscribersFree

Sources: Home Title Lock warranty and terms; LifeLock Home Title Protect; DomiDocs pricing and FAQ; all checked October 12, 2026.

Speed depends on county records. LifeLock says "Most counties update their data weekly." A new deed can take several weeks to show up in its system. In Florida, the free county alert must go out within 24 hours of a recording.

Our guide to home title monitoring explains how these alerts reach you and what they can't do.

Sources: Norton support, last modified March 11, 2025; Florida Statutes s. 28.47.

Is a free county alert enough?

For many owners, it does the main job for free: a warning after a document is recorded in their name. The FTC notes that "some areas even have a free notification program." Florida and Illinois now require every county to run an alert.

DomiDocs also has a free plan that watches your county title, parcel number and address, and sends email notifications. It needs no credit card.

What free options leave out is help afterward. If a fake deed shows up, you work with the county, the police and a lawyer yourself. That help is what the paid services sell. Start with our six free steps to protect your home title, including how to sign up for your county's alert.

Is Home Title Lock worth the cost?

It's worth it mainly if you value its restoration warranty and phone support. If you mostly want alerts, you can get them for less, or for free.

Home Title Lock may be worth it if

  • You want a company to commit up to $1 million to restoring your title
  • You'd rather call a team than handle a fake deed alone
  • Your county doesn't offer a free alert

A cheaper option may do if

  • You own several properties: LifeLock covers unlimited properties for $99.99 a year
  • You'll commit for years: DomiDocs' 5-year plan works out to $59.80 a year
  • Your county's free alert covers you and you'll act on it

Frequently asked questions

Does Home Title Lock have a free trial?

Yes. Its pricing page offers a free 14-day trial. When the trial ends, your chosen plan is billed unless you cancel.

Can I get a refund from Home Title Lock?

Its terms give a full refund within 14 days on the monthly plan. On the annual and 2-year plans, you have 30 days. After that, payments are final.

Does Home Title Lock charge per property?

Its terms ask you to choose a subscription plan for each property you enroll. Its pricing page lists no multi-property discount. Call the company before you add several homes.

Is Home Title Lock cheaper than LifeLock?

No. On October 12, 2026, Home Title Lock's annual plan cost $227.40. LifeLock Home Title Protect cost $99.99 a year and covered unlimited properties.

What is the cheapest way to watch my home title?

Free. Many counties email you when a document is recorded in your name. You can also look up your property record online. DomiDocs also has a free plan with email notices.

Can Home Title Lock raise its price?

Its terms say "All prices, including recurring subscription fees, are subject to change." The 2-year plan includes what the company calls "2-Year Price Lock Protection," but the pricing page doesn't explain it.

Start free, then compare

Sign up for your county's free alert first. Then see whether a notice on your title is worth it for your home.

See how Still My Home worksFree ways to protect your title

Sources

  1. Pricing, Home Title Lock, checked October 12, 2026
  2. Homepage and Multiple Property Owners, Home Title Lock, checked October 12, 2026
  3. Terms and Conditions, Home Title Lock, last updated September 22, 2025
  4. TripleLock Protection Warranty, Home Title Lock, last updated January 15, 2025
  5. LifeLock Home Title Protect, Norton, checked October 12, 2026
  6. Learn more about Home Title Notifications from LifeLock, Norton support, last modified March 11, 2025
  7. HomeLock pricing, DomiDocs, checked October 12, 2026
  8. HomeLock FAQ, DomiDocs, checked October 12, 2026
  9. Home title lock insurance? Not a lock at all, Larissa Bungo, FTC, August 26, 2024
  10. Section 28.47, Florida Statutes: Recording notification service, The Florida Senate, 2025
  11. 55 ILCS 5/3-5010.10: Property fraud alert system, Illinois General Assembly, in force January 1, 2026
Back to top

Keep reading

Local guidesCook County Property Fraud Alert: A Notice, Not a Freeze on Your TitleChoosing protectionBest Home Title Protection Services in 2026, Compared HonestlyChoosing protectionHome Title Insurance vs Home Title Protection: Do You Need Both?